Privacy Policy

This page details our privacy policy. The key points to note are:


These are the types of customer communications you will receive:

  • Tyre reminders
  • MOT reminders
  • Service reminders
  • Brake check reminders
  • Advisory reminders
  • Cambelt reminders
  • Personalised monthly and seasonal reminders for checks at home or in centre

To download our “Your Data Made Easy” guide please click here
 

1. General

1.1. Micheldever Tyre Services Limited trading as Protyre (our, us and we) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

1.2. This privacy policy (the Privacy Policy), together with our website Terms of Website Use Terms Of Use and Trading Terms Retail Terms & Conditions, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

1.3. WE will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here and in a manner, that is consistent with Our Obligations and your rights under the law.
 

2. Information about US

2.1. For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (the Regulation), the operator of this site and the data controller is Micheldever Tyre Services Limited of Micheldever Station, Winchester, Hampshire SO21 3AP (Company Number: 01817398).

2.2. We have appointed a Data Protection Manager who can be contacted:

       Email: dpo@micheldever.co.uk

       Post: Data Protection Manager, Micheldever Tyre Services Limited, Micheldever Station, Winchester, Hampshire, SO21 3AP

       Phone: 01926 816 799

 

3. Definitions:

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain 60features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;

“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);

 

4. What Does This Policy Cover?

4.1. This Privacy Policy applies only to Your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how Your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise You to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

5. Your Rights

5.1. As a data subject, you have the following rights under the Regulation, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

5.1.1. The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data

5.1.2. The right of access to the personal data We hold about you

5.1.3. The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14)

5.1.4. The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 8, but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14

5.1.5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data

5.1.6. The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation)

5.1.7. The right to object to Us using your personal data for a particular purpose

5.1.8. Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

5.2. If you have any cause for concern about Our use of Your personal data, please contact Us via dpo@micheldever.co.uk and We will do Our best to resolve the query or concern. If We are unable to resolve the problem or query, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5.3. For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
 

6. What data we do we Collect

6.1. Depending on your use of Our Site we may collect all or some of the following personal and non-personal data:

6.1.1. Full name

6.1.2. Address inc postcode

6.1.3. Telephone and mobile telephone number

6.1.4. Email address

6.1.5. Vehicle registration number and make and model

6.1.6. IP address

6.1.7. Web browser type and version

6.1.8. Operating system

6.1.9. A list of URL’s visited before accessing our site and after leaving our site
 

7. How we use (“process”) and store your personal data

7.1. We only retain and process Your personal data for as long as necessary for the purpose(s) that it was collected. Your personal data will be processed in a manner compatible with Our obligations and Your rights under the Regulation at all times.

7.2. Our Processing and use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis under the Regulation. The lawful basis established will vary depending on the specific processing required however it will primarily fall into these four categories:

7.2.1. We our fulfilling a contractual obligation to you (e.g fulfilling an order you have made with us and to administer any product warranties of manufacturer recalls)

7.2.2. We have a legal obligation to process Your personal data (e.g statutory accounting legislation)

7.2.3. You have consented to US using Your personal data (e.g subscribing to email notifications or requesting information from us)

7.2.4. We have a legitimate interest (e.g to tell you about other compatible product and services we offer or to detect and prevent fraud)

7.3. Where permitted by law, We may use your data for direct marketing purposes to communicate details of Our other compatible products and services we offer. This may include contacting you by email, telephone, SMS text message, post.

7.4. We will use your personal data to provide vehicle, product and service reminders to you. You may request at any time that we do not do this. Please see section 10.

7.5. We will use your personal data for Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience.

7.6. We will use Your personal data to optimise our products and services, network locations and to undertake research on our customers.

7.7. We may use profiling and predictive weighted evidence techniques to make recommendations of our other compatible products and services to you. You have the right to object to Us using your personal data in this way. Please see section 10.

7.8. We will never sell your data to a third party and We will not, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam. WE will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the Regulation and under other applicable privacy legislation (e.g the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations [PECR] 2003).

7.9. The data that We collect from you or that You provide to Us is processed by staff who work either for us or one of our group companies or for one of our service providers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to the storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

7.10. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using secure sockets layer (SSL) technology. All payment transactions will be processed on our behalf by Elavon, which operates a secure server to process your payment details. Elavon encrypts your credit/debit card information and authorises payment.

7.11. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain features or parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You must not share the password with anyone.

7.12. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

7.13. In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority. In such cases and to the extent the law allows we will let you know before this happens.
 

8. How long we retain your personal data

8.1. We only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary or the purpose(s) that it was collected. Data will be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):

8.1.1. Website databases, back-ups and server logs are stored for up to 7 years

8.1.2. Google compliance statement for data held in google analytics can be accessed here https://privacy.google.com/businesses/compliance/#?modal_active=none

8.1.3. Customer and order information is kept from the date of collection or from the last point of interaction between Us and You for:

8.1.3.1. 7 years for statutory accounting purposes;

8.1.3.2. 7 years to pursue Our legitimate interest to communicate details of other compatible product and services with You;

8.1.3.3. 7 years for optimising our retail networks and our product and service offering;

8.1.3.4. We will retain Your personal data for fraud detection and prevention. The retention period will vary depending on the nature of the transaction and product or service purchased.

 

9. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

9.1. We only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) it was collected for.

9.2. WE may share your personal data with other companies as necessary to fulfil our obligations to you or peruse our legitimate interties. WE may engage all or some of the following companies to process Your personal data:

9.2.1. Adare International Ltd

9.2.2. Cam System Limited

9.2.3. Performance In People Limited

9.2.4. Profound Works Limited

9.2.5. Media Hawk Limited

9.2.6. JMG Creative Print Limited

9.2.7. KMB Limited

9.3. Where We share Your personal data with other companies we will do so in a manner compatible with Our obligations and Your Rights under the Regulation. This will include engaging these companies as a Sub Processor with a legally binding Data Processing Agreement and receiving assurances that appropriate technical and organisational data security measures are in place. These measures may include:

9.3.1. Use of secure File Transfer Protocol (FPT) portal

9.3.2. Encryption

9.3.3. Data and document retention policies and controls

9.3.4. Access logging and control

9.4. Your personal data is primarily stored and processed in the UK.

9.4.1 Microsoft Azure (see https://azure.microsoft.com/en-gb/overview/trusted-cloud/) 9.4.2 Google Analytics (see https://privacy.google.com/businesses/compliance);

9.5. We may use third party data processors that are located outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). When We transfer any personal data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK in a manner that complies with Our responsibilities and Your rights under the Regulation. The following companies may process your personal data outside of the EEA:

 

10. Restricting use of your personal data

10.1. The Regulation gives You the right to ask us not to process Your personal data (the right to object to processing). Your right to ask us not to process Your personal data, particularly when we are using our legitimate interest as the lawful processing basis, can be exercised by contacting us.

10.2. We will always respect your decision and provide you with easy ways to control your personal data such as providing unsubscribe links in email and other communications to you about our compatible product and service remainders.

10.3. Please read our guide to how we use your personal data here.

10.4. You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK:

10.4.1. The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”)

10.4.2. The Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing.

10.5. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving and/or the law permits us to send to you.
 

11. Withholding Information

11.1 You may access Our Site without providing any data at all. However, if you choose to restrict the information you provide to us not all of the functions available on our site may be available to you. The performance of Our site may also be impaired.

11.2 You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 12.
 

12. Cookies

Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

 

13. Access to your data

13.1. You have a right to ask for a copy of your personal data held by us. Under the Regulation there is no fee to access your data (apart from where the further copies are requested where WE may charge a reasonable fee).

13.2. The information will be provided in a commonly used electronic format (typically CSV or PDF).

13.3. We may ask you for further details to help us provide the information to you in a timely fashion.

13.4. We may refuse to provide your personal data to you if the request is repetitive.

13.5. To obtain a copy of your personal data please contact our Data Protection Manager on (dpo@micheldever.co.uk) or write to us at Data Protection Manager, Micheldever Tyre Services Limited, Mill Place, Micheldever Station, Winchester, Hampshire, SO21 3BZ.

13.6. If you have any cause for concern about access to your personal data, please contact us via dpo@micheldever.co.uk and We will do Our best to resolve the query or concern. If We are unable to resolve the problem or query, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
 

14. How to contact us

14.1. You can contact our retail marketing team in the first instance who are usually best placed to deal with any queries or concerns about how we process Your personal data.

Email: customerrelations@protyre.co.uk

Phone: 01962 794 186

14.2. You may contact our Data Protection Manager if you have any enquiries or feedback on our data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request relating to the processing of personal data, or if you have concerns about Your rights under the Regulation:

Email: DPO@micheldever.co.uk

Telephone: 01926 816 799

Post: Data Protection Officer, Micheldever Group Limited, Micheldever Station, Winchester, Hampshire, SO21 3AP

 

15. Changes to our Privacy Policy

15.1. Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check this page frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy. You will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations.
 

16. Updates

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 23rd May 2018